2014 The Deadline Club Award: Radio or Audio Reporting
WNYC News, “What Are You Doing for the Test of Your Life?,” Paige Cowett in collaboration with This American Life

2014 National Edward R. Murrow Award: Feature Reporting
Studio 360, “Can Trauma be Healed with Design?,” Eric Molinsky

2014 National Edward R. Murrow Award: Use of Sound/Video
The Takeaway, “Choir Project Captures JFK’s Unspoken Speech,” John Hockenberry, Rupert Allman, T. J. Raphael

2014 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award: Feature Reporting
Radio Rookies, “The Mary Jane Mindset: Teenagers and Marijuana,” Temitayo Fagbenle, Gemma Weiner

2014 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award: News Documentary
WNYC News, “The Weed Trail: From California’s Medical Market to New York’s Underground,” Marianne McCune, Karen Frillmann

2014 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award: Writing
WNYC News, “Ed Koch, Former Mayor and Bellicose Voice of New York, Dies,” Jim O’Grady

2014 Garden State Journalists Association Award: 1st Place, Radio Investigative
WNYC News, “Sandy, Climate Change and Chris Christie,” Nancy Solomon, Andrea Bernstein, Kate Hinds, Sarah Gonzalez, Scott Gurian

2014 Garden State Journalists Association Award: 2nd Place, Radio Investigative
WNYC News, “No Plan in New Jersey for Long-Term Sea Level Rise,” Scott Gurian

2014 Garden State Journalists Association Award: 1st Place, Broadcast Radio: General News
WNYC News, “In Newark, Gunshot Detection System Falls Short of Booker’s Claims,” Sarah Gonzalez, Karen Frillmann

2014 Garden State Journalists Association Award: 1st Place Talk Radio
The Brian Lehrer Show, “Debating Newark School Reform,” Brian Lehrer

2014 Garden State Journalists Association Award: 3rd place, Radio Feature
WNYC News, “Town by Town, Jersey Shore Rebuilds Without State Plan,” Scott Gurian

2014 Alliance for Women in Media Foundation Gracie Award: Outstanding Host, Entertainment/Information
New Tech City, Manoush Zomorodi

2014 Alliance for Women in Media Foundation Gracie Award: Outstanding Reporter, Correspondent
On The Media, “My Detainment Story,” Sarah Abdurrahman

2014 S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications Mirror Awards: Best Single Story, Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media
On The Media, “The Breaking News Consumer’s Handbook,” Brooke Gladstone, Katya Rogers, Alex Goldman, P.J. Vogt, Sarah Abdurrahman, Chris Neary

2014 New York Press Club Awards: Feature Reporting, Radio
WQXR, “The Price of Admission: A Musical Biography of Florence Beatrice Price,” Terrance McKnight

2014 New York Press Club Awards: Business Reporting, Radio
New Tech City, “NYC Tech: Who’s Your Daddy?,” Manoush Zomorodi, Andrea Bernstein, Charlie Herman

2014 New York Press Club Awards Consumer Reporting — Radio
New Tech City, “Know Thy @Neighbor: The End of Urban Anonymity,” Manoush Zomorodi, Collin Campbell, Charlie Herman, Dan Tucker, Amy Pearl

2014 New York Press Club Awards Entertainment News: Radio
Fishko Files, “Lenny's Letters,” Sara Fishko, Karen Frillmann, Wayne Shulmister, Laura Mayer

2014 New York Press Club Awards: Feature Reporting, Science Medicine Technology: Radio
New Tech City, “How Kids Are Like Software,” Manoush Zomorodi, Alex Goldmark, Dan Tucker, Charlie Herman

2014 New York Press Club Awards, Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York: Internet
WNYC.org, “Know Your Neighbor,” Jennifer Hsu

2014 American Bar Association Silver Gavel Awards for Media and the Arts: Radio
Radiolab, “Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl,” Jad Abumrad, Robert Krulwich, Tim Howard

2014 Citizens Housing & Planning Council’s Insight Award: Superstorm Sandy Coverage
WNYC Radio

2014 Headliner Award: 1st Place, Radio: Feature and Human Interest Story
Studio 360, “Mexico Uncovered: An Orchestra of Guns,” Marlon Bishop in collaboration with Round Earth Media

2013 New York State Associated Press Awards: Best Feature, Radio
Studio 360, “American Icons: Anything Goes,” Eric Molinsky, David Krasnow

2013 New York State Associated Press Awards: Best Website, Radio
WNYC.org, Paula Szuchman, Caitlin Thompson, Julie Whitaker, Amy Pearl, Jenn Hsu, John Keefe, Louise Ma, Jenny Ye

2013 Society of Professional Journalists Sigma Delta Chi Awards: Informational Graphics
WNYC News, "After the Flood,” Robert Lewis in collaboration with ProPublica

2013 Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Award: Soft Feature
WNYC News, “Hip Hop Battle Crowns a ‘Science Genius’,” Yasmeen Khan

2013 Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Award: Best Use of Sound
WNYC News, “Into the Woods, Cell Phone, iPod and All,” Amy Pearl, Karen Frillmann, Paul Schneider, Daniel P. Tucker

2013 National Association of Black Journalists Salute to Excellence Award: Radio News, Long Form
Radio Rookies, “Sexual Cyberbullying: The Modern Day Letter A,” Temitayo Fagbenle, Courtney Stein, Marianne McCune

2013 National Association of Black Journalists Salute to Excellence Award: Radio Commentary
Radio Rookies, “My Education, Uninterrupted,” Sanda Htyte, Michael Brown, Marianne McCune

2013 Online News Association Award: Breaking News, Medium
WNYC Data News, “Superstorm Sandy,” John Keefe, Steven Melendez, Louise Ma

2013 Third Coast Festival Award: Best News Feature
WNYC News, “Woman Emerges From the Dark,” Marianne McCune, Karen Frillmann

2013 Third Coast Festival Award: Best Documentary, Silver Award
Radiolab, “Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl,” Tim Howard

2013 Third Coast Festival Award: Radio Impact Award
Radio Rookies, “Sexual Cyberbullying: The Modern Day Letter A,” Temitayo Fagbenle, Courtney Stein, Marianne McCune

2013 Newswomen’s Club of New York Front Page Award: Radio, Feature
Fishko Files, “Culture Shock 1913,” Sara Fishko, Karen Frillmann, Laura Mayer

2013 Newswomen’s Club of New York Front Page Award: Radio: Best Use of Mixed Media in News Reporting
WNYC News, “How New Jersey Transit Failed Sandy's Test,” Andrea Bernstein, Kate Hinds in collaboration with The Record